Previous Awards

View the images from our previous Award winners.

2011 Award winners

Pyramidal neurons

Michael Häusser and Hermann Cuntz, UCL

Cell division and gene expression in plants

Cell division and gene expression in plants

Fernan Federici, University of Cambridge, and Lionel Dupuy, Scottish Crop Research Institute

Mouse retina

Mouse retina

Freya Mowat, UCL

Wheat infected with ergot fungus

Wheat infected with ergot fungus

Anna Gordon, National Institute of Agricultural Biology, and Fernan Federici, University of Cambridge

Cavefish embryo

Cavefish embryo

Monica Folgueira, Steve Wilson's lab, UCL

Developing mouse kidney

Developing mouse kidney

Bob Kao and Kieran Short, Monash University

Moth wing scales

Moth wing scales

Kevin Mackenzie, University of Aberdeen

Chromosome lifetime map

Chromosome lifetime map

David Lleres, University of Dundee

Visualising neuronal tracts

Visualising neuronal tracts

Nuada Medical Specialist Imaging

Popliteal aneurysm

Popliteal aneurysm

Arindam Chaudhuri

Honeybee

Honeybee

David McCarthy and Annie Cavanagh

Mouse embryo animation

Mouse embryo animation

Ian Smyth, Monash University

Laparoscopy surgery

Laparoscopy surgery

David Bishop, UCL Medical School

Periodontal bacteria

Periodontal bacteria

Derren Ready, Eastman Dental Institute

Adult male mosquito

Adult male mosquito

Spike Walker

Foreleg of a male diving beetle

Foreleg of a male diving beetle

Spike Walker

Caterpillar proleg

Caterpillar proleg

Spike Walker

Zebrafish retina

Zebrafish retina

Kara Cerveny, Steve Wilson's lab, UCL

Blood clot on a plaster

Blood clot on a plaster

Anne Weston, London Research Institute, Cancer Research UK

Blastocyst embryo

Blastocyst embryo

Agnieszka Jedrusik and Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz, Gurdon Institute, Cambridge

Ruby-tailed wasp

Ruby-tailed wasp

Spike Walker

Judges

James Cutmore

Catherine Draycott

John Durant

Eric Hilaire

Robin Lovell-Badge

Alice Roberts

Adam Rutherford

Fergus Walsh